Books in the Varia Aisle
Total Matching Books: 143, Displaying 1 - 10.
Next 10 Books >>

Telegraphic Code of Robert Carey & Co., Sugar, Molasses and Rice, New Orleans, LA.
[141187] (LOUISIANA - TELEGRAPHY) Robert Carey.
New Orleans: L. Graham & Son, 1894. Small octavo, in eights, 100 pages. 6½ x 4¼ inches. First Edition? Not on OCLC. Bound in orig. thin flexible boards, covered in gilt-stamped black cloth. Internally, clean and complete. Spine chipped, boards and their edges with chips and stains, else in good condition. Telegraphic code book for Robert Carey & Company, dealers of molasses and sugar in New Orleans. The codes includes telegraphing specific information concerning grades of Louisiana and refined sugars; grades of Louisiana molasses and grades of cane syrups; purchasing and selling terms; offerings; buying and selling and consignments; codes for the various states of the market defined as either downward, steady or upward; orders and rejections and various other codes for price, quantities, samples, etc. Under the shipping section numerous railroad companies are noted. Sample codes, of hundreds listed, such as: SHAMROCK: “Market active and strong for better grades, but medium and lower grades dull and neglected.” PEACH: “Prices given are rock-bottom. If anyone can do better, let them sell.” ILLEGAL: “Fair open kettle sugar.” PAGAN: “Submit all offers; we are free sellers.” NOTABLE: “Bright yellow, free dry sugar.” NORMAL: “This lot is slightly stack-burnt.” $125
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

Mundializacion de la Ciencia y Cultura Nacional: Actas del Congreso Internacional Ciencia, Descubrimiento y Mundo Colonial.
[4321] ( - ) Antonio Lafuente; Alberto Elena; M. L. Ortega .
Madrid: Doce Calles, (1993). Thick octavo, 749 pages. Softcover in near fine condition. Illustrated. Text in English and in Spanish. (This book weighs almost three pounds.) $30
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View
Inner Space/Outer Space: Humanities, Technology and the Postmodern World: Selected Papers from the 1993 Southern Humanities Conference, February 12-14, 1993.
[4311] ( - ) Daniel Schenker; Craig Hanks; Susan Kray.
Huntsville: Southern Humanities Press, 1993. 256 pages. Softcover in very good condition with lightly distressed binding. $30
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View
Farmacopea [del Professore Antonio Campana Arricchita di Moltissime Aggiunte e delle ultime piu interessanti scoperte per cura del dottore Luigi Michelotti.]
[132907] (---) Antonio Campana.
: , . Livorno, Fratelli Vignozzi e Nipote, 1841 printing. [xii] [13] 14-447 pages. Text in Italian. Contemporary vellum spine, marbled boards, mounted leather spine label. Boards rubbed; contents foxed. In general, a very good copy in a strong binding. OCLC, [2]. $100
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

A Surprise Inside! The Work and Wizardry of John Walworth.
[110860] (---) Belena Chapp.
Newark: University of Delaware, 1989. 36 pages. Wrappers, illustrated paper covers. Very good condition, attractive copy. Numerous color photos. Clever exhibition catalog of the advertising premiums of John Walworth who did work for Howdy Doody, drew the first Casper the Ghost Cartoon and created numerous varieties of cereal box surprises and plastic goodies for consumers. Media culture; pop culture; animations; dial-a-device; child appeal premium business; give-aways; freebies. $20
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View
Resplandor del Olvido.
[122165] (---) David Martinez.
: , . Buenos Aires: Falbo Librero, 1966. 49 pages. Limited Edition. Signed and Inscribed by the Author to fellow author Angel Valbuena Briones. Wrappers, paper covers. Very good condition. Poetry. Illustrated. Text is in Spanish. Primer Premio Municipal 1961 de Poesia Inedita. $25
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

The Heritage of the Printer - A Printer's Volume. (Two Volumes)
[122968] (---) Dr. James Eckman & Alexander S. Lawson.
: , . [Complete in two volumes.] The Heritage of the Printer, Volume One, by Dr. James Eckman. Philadelphia: North American Publishing Company, 1965. 209 pages. First Edition. Hardcover in red cloth binding. [with its companion volume] A Printer's Almanac, Volume Two, by Alexander S. Lawson. Philadelphia: North American Publishing Company, 1966. 257 pages. First Edition. Hardcover in green cloth binding. In fine condition. A lovely sharp set, printed on laid paper. Well-illustrated and attractively designed, the history of many famous printers and printing establishments with a strong emphasis on the composing machines, famous presses and personalities, inventions and materials of the American Printer. The almanac is a printer's delight detailing momentous, arcane and always engaging events and anecdotes in printing history for each day of the year. $85
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

The Life of Charlotte Bronte.
[122922] (---) E.C. Gaskell.
New York: Appleton's, 1857. Two volumes. First American Edition. Variant A. binding with the full complement of sixteen pages of publisher's advertisements present and, as noted by Smith, to be found in very few copies. While in an early Variant A. binding, book is consistent with flaws often found in later copies (Smith pages. 122-127). Volume one with tipped-in advertisement leaf C. between endpapers with pale blue coating. Volume two with tipped-in advertisement leaf B. Bound in moderate purplish blue morocco cloth with decorations stamped in blind. Spines sunned, uniform fading to bindings; volume two with small splits near crown of spine. Overall, a very good tight and sound set. $125
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

Itinerant Observations in America.
[110461] (---) Edward Kimber (Edited by Kevin J. Hayes).
Delaware: 1998, 1998. Octavo, 137 pages. Hardbound. Near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. Signed and Inscribed by the editor on ffep and title page. Also includes signed fifteen-page pamphlet by Hayes titled, “Portraits of the Mind: Ebenezer Devotion and Ezra Stiles.” $25
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View
The Question Before Congress, A Consideration of the Debates and Final Action by Congress upon Various Phases of the Race Question in the United States.
[103714] (---) George W. Mitchell.
New York: Negro Universities Press, (1918). 1970 facsimile. 247 pages. Binding is brown cloth. Hardbound, without dust jacket, as issued. An unread copy in fine condition. $25
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View
Total Matching Books: 143, Displaying 1 - 10.
Next 10 Books >>
|