Books in the Textiles Aisle
Monday May 5, 2008
  Contact Us | Categories  Shopping Cart | Check Out

Books in the Textiles Aisle

Total Matching Books: 6, Displaying 1 - 6.  


The Strutts and the Arkwrights 1758-1830. A Study of the Early Factory System.

[4307] (GREAT BRITAIN - TEXTILES - COTTON MANUFACTURING) R.S. Fitton & A.P. Wadsworth .
: Manchester University Press, (1958). Octavo, xii, 361 pages, folding map. Publisher's cloth binding. A very good copy in a good dust jacket. Small owner's name inside. Illustrated from photographs and with line drawings. $30
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Batik, Fabled Cloth of Java.

[28247] (TEXTILES - BATIK) Inger McCabe Elliott.
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1984. Quarto, 240 pages. First Edition. 1st printing. Fine hardcover in a like dust jacket. Excellent copy. 120 excellent color photographs showcase this spellbinding tour of the island and art of batik, displaying examples of the finest antique and contemporary batik from 30 museums and private collections around the world. A book for designers, craftspeople, scholars and art lovers. $45
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Art de la Teinture des Laines en toison, en fil et en tissu.

[140577] (TEXTILES - DYEING - WOOLS) M.D. Gonfreville .
Paris: Librairie Scientifique-Industrielle de L. Mathias, 1848. 700, 16 pages of formulas, 8 pages. of 128 mounted dyeing swatches. First Edition. Orig. blue papered boards over cloth spine with early paper titled spine label in manuscript. Some areas of loss to cloth spine to heel and along upper cover joint else a very good copy. Housed in a custom archival enclosure. This copy signed by the author with printed statement above declaring that all copies not signed were to be considered counterfeit. Title page with early stamp of the “…cole de chimie pratique” or “School for practical chemistry.” OCLC, [10]. Bibliotheca Tinctoria, 453 - “The first edition of an extensive 19th century French textbook on dyeing wool.” $650
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


The Dier's Assistant in the Art of Dying Wool and Woollen Goods. Extracted from the Philosophical and Chymical Works of those most Eminent Authors Ferguson, Dufay, Hellot, Geoffery, Colbert; and that Reputable French Dier Mons. de Julienne

[133190] (TEXTILES - DYEING) James Haigh .
Philadelphia: printed and sold by James Humphreys, 1810. 311 pages. First American Edition. Some intermittent dampstaining to leaves throughout book; a contents page with area of loss, but only slightly affecting text. Strong presentable copy of an important work on dyeing textiles. The first printing in America, originally published in England in 1778, in contemporary full leather binding. [Shaw & Shoemaker 20271] $325
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Theory of Silk Weaving. A Treatise on the Construction and Application of Weaves, and the Decomposition and Calculation of Broad and Narrow, Plain, Novelty and Jacquard Silk Fabrics.

[27783] (TEXTILES - SILK WEAVING) Arnold Wolfensberger .
New York: Clifford & Lawton, 1921. 112 pages. Second Revised, Enlarged Edition. Bound in gilt-decorated brick cloth. Illustrated with ninety-five plates. A very good copy; handsome and clean. Issued for the American Silk Journal. $100
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


The Silk Industry in America: A History, Prepared for the Centennial Exposition.

[27782] (TEXTILES - SILK) L.P. Brockett .
[New York]: George F. Nesbitt, 1876Textiles. 237 pages, [xxxiii] numerous illustrated advertisements. Bound in stamped decorative cloth binding. Small tear to cloth at heel of spine. A handsome presentable copy in very good condition in a strong tight binding. Illustrated throughout with engravings of silk manufacturers; folding diagrams, designed graphics for the Nonotuck Silk Companies to the rear board. Silk history abroad; comprehensive history then of silk manufacturing in 19th century America. Includes the Fourth Annual Report of the Silk Association of America; American Silk Exhibitors at Philadelphia. $200
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View



Total Matching Books: 6, Displaying 1 - 6.  


Copyright © 1995-2008 Ian Brabner, Bookseller @ www.bookgarden.com. 
Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America & International League of Antiquarian Booksellers.