Books in the Religion Aisle
Total Matching Books: 20, Displaying 1 - 10.
Next 10 Books >>
Beyond Dust: Notes on the Remnant of Christianity in the Twentieth Century.
[27819] ( - ) R. John Blackley.
San Francisco: Auerhahn, 1964. Limited edition 1/175 copies. Signed and inscribed by the author. Grey paper over stiff card covers. Very good condition. $75
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

A Summary of Natural Religion. Containing a proof of the being and attributes of God and a particular deduction of the laws of nature with an enquiry into the ground of their obligation: in which the relations of things are distinctly consi
[133285] (---) John Barr or Thomas Johnson A.M. (1675-1750?) [Attributed to].
[Cambridge]: Printed for W. Thurlbourn, against the Senate-House in Cambridge; and Sold by J. Roberts at the Oxford Arms in Warwick-Lane, London, 1736. 158 pages. First Edition. ESTC 73932. Rare. Full calf binding; possibly early 19th century. Title page with upper right hand corner with loss to two title words; outer joints rubbed. Presumably lacks errata slip and final advertisement leaf. An o/w very good copy. Among the proscriptive principles laid down in this work are chapters: "Concerning Marriage, and the Duties of Persons in that State"; "Concerning the Duties of Parents and Children"; "Of Duties of Masters and Servants"; "Of Private Duties or those Respecting a Man's Self"; "Of Moral Obligation"; and others. [William Cushing, "Anonyms", p. 654] $325
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

Life-Beams from Revelation: or Life and Immortality Brought to Light Through the Gospel.
[141502] (ADVENTISTS - PREDICTIONS) [Warren Burnham].
Mendota, Illinois: Published for the Author by the Western Advent Christian Publication Association, 1896. Small 8vo, 53, [, blank] pages. First Edition. Printed pale lavender wraps, staple-bound Portrait frontispiece. A very good copy with a few mild creases and light soil to binding. The preface of this Adventist work notes that Burnham had written the majority of this title in his eightieth year. Burnham provides Scriptural evidence, and bizarre land acreage and population calculations, to predict the Apocalypse, the return of Christ, the Millennium of Wrath, the Day of Wrath and the end of Satan. Remarkably, in his eighty-eight year, Burnham published his second and final work, “The Personality of God Considered in the Light of Divine Revelation.” Both works appear rare. OCLC, [1]. $115
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

“First!” A Talk with Boys! [Author’s Edition]
[142256] (EVANGELISTS - CHILDREN - SCOTLAND) Henry Drummond.
New York: J. Pott & co.,, 1891. 12mo, 30, [2] pages. First Edition [?] Illustrated and printed publisher’s wraps. Early owner’s name inside. A very good copy. “Delivered in Glasgow at the City hall, to the members of the Boys' brigade.” Henry Drummond (1851-1897) Scottish evangelist and lecturer in natural science. Drummond’s “The Greatest Thing in the World” sold in the millions upon publication. A very scarce item. $75
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

A History of the Methodist Episcopal Church.
[142323] (METHODISM - METHODIST CHURCH HISTORY) Nathaniel Bangs.
New York: G. Lane and C.B. Tippett, 1845. Four 12mo volumes. 371; 430; 447; 461, 44 pages. Third Edition, Revised and Corrected. Each volume with an engraved frontispiece. Bound in early tree calf bindings with red morocco spine labels. An attractive complete set, In very good condition, some mild rubbing and mild wear to bindings; joint of one volume expertly strengthened; scattered and/or occasional internal foxing. Especially useful for the history of Methodism in America. The final volume with forty-four pages of clergymen affiliated with the Methodist Church up until 1840. $200
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

“He Who Brings Low the Lofty” - A Story of Nyasaland.
[142224] (MORAVIANS) Rev. J. Taylor Hamilton.
[N.p.,Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Society for Propagating the Gospel] : , 1912. Octavo, 30 pages. Pictorial wrappers. Small ink number to top of front cover; a near fine copy. This reprint not recorded on OCLC. A “...sketch of the life of a native evangelist of the Moravian Mission in Nyasa…based on extensive notes [and translated in part] by the Rev. Traugott Bachmann, missionary at Mbozi.” $45
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

Liturgische Gesänge der evangelischen Brüdergemeinen, neu durchgesehen und vermehrt.
[141304] (MORAVIANS) [Anon.] .
Gnadau: Verlegt und zu finden in der Buchhandlung der Evangelischen Brüder-Unität bey Christ. Ernst Senft, so wie in den Brüdergemeinen, 1823. Small 8vo, 247 pages. Bound in early half sheep, marbled boards with red morocco leather spine title label. Scattered light foxing to pages, some rubbing to boards and spine. A very good copy. A collection of Moravian liturgical hymns; words only, there is no printed music. This copy with the original ownership, surname Bigler in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania in 1831. The book was then purchased in 1876 by Moravian H.T. Bachman. Finally, the book was presented in 1897 to the Theological Seminary by Robert H. Breinecke [sp?] who represented Bachman's estate. $125
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

Resolutions of the Provincial Synod of the Northern Province of the United Brethren's Church in North America, Held at Bethlehem, PA. from October 1st to October 11th. 1856.
[141000] (MORAVIANS) [Bethlehem, Pennsylvania] .
Bethlehem, [Pennsylvania]: Printed by Gangewer & Masslich, 1856. 12 pages. Printed wrappers, sewn. Soil and stains to wraps, old 19th century ink annotation to top of front cover else good. Scarce. $25
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View
An Act Incorporating the United Brethren of the Town of Nazareth and its Vicinity.
[140990] (MORAVIANS) [Nazareth Pennsylvania].
Bethlehem [Pennsylvania]: Printed by J.W. Held, 1856. [1, t.p.], [2-3], 4-24, [1, divisional t.p.], [2-3], 4-13 pages. 5½" x 3¾" Wraps, sewn. Near fine condition. An act incorporating the Moravians in the town of Nazareth, Pennsylvania. The act is printed in both German and English. OCLC, [1], (TYC). $35
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

Bericht der Prediger-Conferenz, gebalten in Bethlehem ... September 1852. [offered with the English translation] Report of the Ministers' Conference Assembled at Bethlehem from the 16th to the 20th of September, 1852. (Translated from the G
[141113] (MORAVIANS) [Various] .
Bethlehem, [Pennsylvania]: J.W. Held, 1852. Octavo, 36 pages. Orig. salmon printed wraps. Old ink number to top of front cover; various foxing internally else very good. A rare Moravian report of a conference held in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania in 1852. Not located in OCLC or Sabin. [OFFERED WITH THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION] “Report of the Ministers' Conference Assembled at Bethlehem from the 16th to the 19th of September, 1851. (Translated from the German.)” Bethlehem, [Pennsylvania]: Julius W. Held, 1851. Octavo, [36] pages. Orig. green printed wraps. Also, not located in OCLC or Sabin. $50
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View
Total Matching Books: 20, Displaying 1 - 10.
Next 10 Books >>
|