Books in the Occasional List 5 Aisle
Monday May 5, 2008
  Contact Us | Categories  Shopping Cart | Check Out

Books in the Occasional List 5 Aisle

Total Matching Books: 8, Displaying 1 - 8.  


Essays on Some of the First Principles of Metaphysicks, Ethicks, and Theology.

[133287] (AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGY) Asa Burton .
Portland [Maine] : Printed by Arthur Shirley, 1824. 414 pages. First Edition. Full contemporary calf binding. Crown of spine gently tugged, scuffs, outer joint of lower cover with short hairline crack. Old institutional bookplate. Strong and sturdy in binding. Close to being a very good copy. Ownership of [Rev.?] Calvin N. Ransom. An early and important contribution to American philosophical literature by this Vermont pastor and Dartmouth and Middlebury College alumnus. According to Fay, “This book is one of the first major American psychological treatises. It is written out of deep acquaintance with European literature, but it still gives an original twist to all if it. It is different in two respects --it ties up psychological capacities and faculties to ethical and religious dispositions and behavior --but more, it articulates a very sophisticated map of the mind around its supposed faculties... Burton's book is a treasure of Americana, an epoch in American psychology, a thrust in theory-making, and a chapter in the vicissitudes of Calvinism.” [ANB -- “Burton represents a serious attempt on the part of American thinkers to break free from the influence of Locke's Essay on Human Understanding, as well as to render Calvinist determinism palatable by making its influence indirect (on the 'taste') rather than immediate (through the 'exercise' of the will).”; Reprint bulletin book reviews, 1972. vol. 17; Fay, “American Psychology Before William James,” pp. 75-89] $450
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


The Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds, Knight ... containing his Discourses, Idlers, A Journey to Flanders and Holland, and his commentary on Du Fresnoy's Art of Painting...

[140354] (ART) Sir Joshua Reynolds Edmond Malone Thomas Gray et al. [William Gibson (1788-1868) Surgeon].
London: Printed for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, 1801. Three volumes: cxxiv, [4], [i]-iv, [5]-288; 427; 370 pages. Third Edition, corrected. Bound in orig. binder's papered boards. Joints tender. Each book is individually protected in a custom cloth wrapper which has a spine volume number onlay and yapped edges. Untrimmed. Pages with light tanning and occ. foxing. Volume two's title page was trimmed tightly by printer along right margin with no loss of text. Housed in an attractive and recent triple slipcase, ½ cloth, ½ faux [?] polished calf with gilt titling. A very good copy. This corrected edition also contains an account of the life and writings of Reynolds by Malone and "The Art of Painting" by C.A. Dufresnoy translated into verse by Rev. William Mason. Contemporary signatures of William Gibson, M.D., (1788-1868) to top of each title page, one with a date of 1809, Edinburgh. William Gibson, born in Baltimore, private pupil and associate of prominent English surgeon, John Bell: “Gibson sailed to Edinburgh, Scotland, where he witnessed the private practice and operations of John Bell, a prominent English surgeon. At this time he attended lectures on botany and natural history, took art lessons [thus, his interest in Sir Joshua Reynolds and ownership of this set in his year of graduation], and also devoted attention to studies of hospital practice. In 1809 he graduated from the University of Edinburgh.” In 1810, Gibson helped develop a department of medicine at the University of Maryland and was chosen to fill the chair of surgery at age twenty-three. He operated successfully on General Winfield Scott at the battle of Lundy's Lane near Niagara Falls and, in 1814, served as surgeon when the British invaded Baltimore. In 1819 he succeeded Dr. Physick in the chair of surgery in the University of Pennsylvania. “Gibson was a dynamic person and a dexterous surgeon who performed many daring operations; descriptions of a number of them were published in various journals.” [ANB] $500
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Étude sur les Origines et la Nature du Zohar, Précédée d'une étude sur l'histoire de la Kabbale.

[141015] (CABALA - SURREALISM - KURT SELIGMANN) S. Karppe .
Paris: Félix Alcan, 1901. [i], ii-x, 604 pages. First Edition. Bound in ¼ cloth, marbled sides, leather gilt-stamped spine label. Hinges strong, binding with rubbing, edge-wear, and slightly skewed, pages tanned per paper quality. From the former library of Kurt Seligmann with his small illustrated mystical bookplate within, printed in red and black, that reads: “Ex Libris Cabalisticis Kurt Seligmann.” A few pencil marginalia notations in introduction possibly in his hand. Kurt Seligmann, (1900-1962). Swiss-born Surrealist painter and author. Seligmann was also noted for authoring “The History of Magic” (1948) which appeared under numerous subsequent titles. Integral to the American Surrealism Movement, Seligmann lived in New York and Connecticut and became colleagues or friends with some of the most important artists and art-lovers of the day: Marcel Duchamp, Andre Breton, Max Ernst, Marc Chagall, Berenice Abbott, Peggy Guggenheim, etc. Scholarship believes that Seligmann helped many important artists emigrate to the United States during war-time. $250
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Auszug der Catechistischen Unterweisung zur Seeligkeit ¸ber den Brenzischen Catechismum, samt einger¸ckten Fragen und Antworten aus dem kleinen Catechismo des theuren Mannes Lutheri...

[140907] (CATECHISMS - BINDINGS) [Lutheran Church] .
Stuttgart: J. B. Metzler, [circa 1800]. [3]- [288] pages. [bound with] “Evangelischer Unterricht: wie die Confirmation, das ist: die Tauf-Bundes-Erneuerung mit denjenigen Kindern, welche das erstemal zum heiligen Abendmahl gehen wollen, in den gesamten Evangelisch-W¸rtembergischen Kirchen zur Besserung der Gemeinde Gottes anzustellen” Stuttgart: Christoph Gottfried Mäntler, 1781. [1-2], 3-[94] pages. 12mo, narrow. 6½" x 2¾" Bound in contemporary full leather binding. AEG. Upper and lover covers stamped with acorns and flowers in gilt. Spine with various floral gilt stamping. 2cm x 2cm loss near heel of spine; binding with some scrapes and rubbing, some flaking to spine and gilt-ornamented compartments. The binder shaved the title page's right margin on the second imprint bound within this causing a very slight loss to some characters. Paste-downs with floral stencil decoration in red and green ink. This book with a contemporary slipcase embossed with floral patterns. The latter is now rubbed and worn, but with suggestions of old colors of red and green. Neither title on OCLC, COPAC. One copy each located via SWB, Union Catalog Southwest Germany, however, the first title recorded may be for a later edition. $250
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


The Philosophic Mirrour: or, General View of Human Oeconomy. Adapted to the Consideration of the Learned and the Unlearned, the Wise and the Ignorant, of all Ranks and Degrees, of all Countries and Professions....

[133292] (ETHICS) Samuel Johnson [fl. 1759-1763] .
Dublin: Printed for the Author, in the Year, 1759. [16] xi, [v] 1-350 pages. First Edition. Bound in full contemporary calf with five raised bands. Joints expertly and archivally repaired and strengthened. A good section of leaves with light stains near gutters. A very good copy. Contemporary inscription to front endpaper: “The 12 of this 12 mth. 1798 Samuel Thomas this book bought on Vendue in Philadelphia.” and “Samuel Thomas his book” across top of title page. Full title: “The Philosophic Mirrour: or, General View of Human Oeconomy. Adapted to the Consideration of the Learned and the Unlearned, the Wise and the Ignorant, of all Ranks and Degrees, of all Countries and Professions. In Two Parts. The First, containing the general system of the Natural and Revealed Laws. The Second Part containing the different Branches of Men's Oeconomy in their several Stations of public and private Life. With Proper Reflections for their due Discharge thereof. Also, Notes Historical, Critical, and Curious.” An obscure work on ethics, Johnson's identity was revealed in the 1763 edition. OCLC, [3]. $650
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Four speeches against Continuing the Army, &c. As they were spoken on several occasions in the House of Commons. As also a speech for relieving the unhappy sufferers in the Charitable Corporation; as it was spoken in the House of Commons,

[141021] (GREAT BRITAIN - MILITARY HISTORY) W -- S -- [William Shippen] .
London: Printed for J. Wilford, 1732. Octavo, 64 pages. First Edition. Pamphlet, remvd, lacks half-title, old spine reinforcement, small inter-textual tear to t.p. expertly mended. About very good. Various speeches against keeping a standing army in Great Britain. William Shippen (1673-1743). Politician and Jacobite sympathizer. [ESTC online, T119907. Goldsmiths'-Kress online, 7055.0 suppl. DNB.] $75
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


“It has been brought to the attention of this office that many civilians in offices are dying and refusing to fall after they are dead. This must stop!”

[141035] (MILITARY HUMOR) [Rigor Mortis Captain USMC.] .
: , . [Np., ca. 1944 per internal evidence.] Circular, pink Octavop sheet, printed recto side only. A humorous Marine Corps war-date circular, an interdepartmental spoof, signed in type by “Rigor Mortis, Captain, USMC.” In five points, the circular warns than anyone caught sitting up after he has died will be immediately off payroll; if a worker has not moved or changed his position, a supervisor will determine if the civilian is dead or just in their “natural working attitude”; numerous forms, of course to be completed; “...In all cases, a sworn statement by the dead man covering his history for the past ten years must be included. If the dead man cannot write, his signature must be witnessed by two other persons...” Creases, small edge loss from former post holes, general wear, good condition. $45
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


The Co. [Company] F informant. [offered with] The Company A Mitre.

[141011] (YALE - WORLD WAR II) [Company A - Company F.] .
: , . Two groupings: “The Co. [Company] F informant.” [New Haven] Trumbull College, Yale University: [Published by and for Co. F], 1943-1944. Sixteen issues, plus a Christmas extra. Mimeographs, most of legal size, of various paginations. Cartoons throughout, many anti-Japanese, juvenile in nature. [OFFERED WITH] “The Company A Mitre.” [New Haven] Berkeley College, Yale University: [Published by and for Co. A], 1944. Also sixteen issues. Mimeographs, most of legal size, of various paginations. Likewise, with cartoons throughout, many anti-Japanese in nature, or as hormone-driven as one might imagine. All issues with former center folds, paper toning per war-time restrictions on paper quality. Condition very good overall. A total of thirty-two issues documenting Yale college students, in service to their country, war-time and campus life, humor, youthful observations and local events. [OCLC records one location for each publication.] $150
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View



Total Matching Books: 8, Displaying 1 - 8.  


Copyright © 1995-2008 Ian Brabner, Bookseller @ www.bookgarden.com. 
Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America & International League of Antiquarian Booksellers.