Books in the Varia Aisle
Wednesday July 23, 2008
  Contact Us | Categories  Shopping Cart | Check Out

Books in the Varia Aisle

Total Matching Books: 139, Displaying 31 - 40.   << Prev 10 Books   Next 10 Books >>


The Black Peril A “Biggles Story”.

[141569] (Children's - Aviation) W.E. Johns.
London: John Hamilton, [1936?]. Octavo, 222 pages. Presumably second issue as without publisher's catalogue. However, this copy with no mention of 32 Bloomsbury Street address, possibly a variant issue. Ace Series lists seventeen titles, title page lists five. Bound in publisher's light blue cloth with publisher's device stamped to base of spine. Black spine lettering vivid and clear. Without rare dustwrapper. Color frontispiece + four plates. Bright and tight binding with overall trace of slight fading. Internally, endpapers with light offsetting, with no former ownership markings whatsoever. One plate expertly re-tipped. Near fine condition, a pleasing copy. [Cf. Burnet 6.1] $2500
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Gobolinks, or Shadow-pictures for Young and Old.

[96403] (CHILDREN’S BOOKS) Albert Bigelow Paine & Ruth McEnery Stuart.
New York: Century, 1896. 73 pages. First Edition. Oblong. Hardbound, with illustrated, papered boards. There are some old water stains, some scuff marks, to front and rear boards; rubbing to spine lettering. The very outer edges of about thirty pages show thin lines of water staining. Binding sound, contents otherwise clean and enjoyable. Gobolinks, or Shadow Pictures: Imaginative figures created by placing a spot of ink on a blank page and folding the page in half. Symmetric ink blot art along with short poems. $85
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Stories From Old-Fashioned Children's Books.

[27416] (CHILDREN’S BOOKS) Andrew W. Tuer.
London: Leadenhall Press, 1899-1900. 439 pages, followed by illustrated adverts from publisher. Binding is dark blue cloth, hardbound with crisp gilt lettering and vivid gilt graphic on front cover. Top-edge gilt. Some spine lean. Previous owner's gift inscription. In very good condition. Adorned with 250 amusing cuts; one hand colored. 33 pages of publisher's ads in rear of book. Publisher's slip states that "Forgotten Children's Books" and "Old Fashioned Children's Books" are quite separate volumes. Comprises many early 19th century children's stories. $45
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Rose Royal. (Also published as “Dormant”)

[110046] (CHILDREN’S BOOKS) Edith Nesbit .
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1912. 419 pages. First American Edition. Binding is red cloth, hardbound, without dust jacket. Rose and crown graphic to front board. Exterior with some general soiling, very corner tips of about sixty pages with faint water stains. Contents otherwise clean; binding strong and tight. Uncommon and scarce novel for adults by this English author of such children's fantasy classics as “Five Children and It,” “The Enchanted Castle,” etc. $100
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


The Story of Little Black Sambo.

[141078] (CHILDREN’S BOOKS) Helen Bannerman .
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [n.d., ca 1901]. [124] pages. Second American Edition. 24 mo. Papered illustrated boards over cloth spine. Twenty-seven color illustrations printed recto of leaf. Front cover and spine presentable and clean; rear cover clean but with skinned areas. Internally, this copy is free of former ownership markings or stampings of any kind. Gatherings loosened, binding shaken, page 20 with expert paper mend near gutter to closed tear, not affecting text; p. 54 with expert paper mend to bottom margin to closed tear, not affecting text. [Barton, p. 118.] $250
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


The Jews in China: Their Synagogue, Their Scriptures, their History, &c.

[141040] (CHINESE JUDAISM) James Finn .
Taiwan: Ch'eng Wen, 1971. 12mo, 86 pages. Facsimile reprint of 1843 edition published in London. Cloth binding, without dust jacket, if issued. A very good clean copy. $45
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer. [1949 Sheet Music]

[142909] (CHRISTMAS) Johnny Marks.
New York: St. Nicholas Music Inc., 1949. Sheet music, [4] pages. First Edition, thus. Pictorial front cover showing Rudolph and the other other famous reindeer. Lightly worn, a a few tiny tears; close to near fine. Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer, the most famous reindeer of all, began his life in 1939 in booklet form as a children’s story handout for customers shopping at the department store of Montgomery Ward. It wasn’t until 1949, however, that Johnny Marks wrote the music and lyrics that Rudolph really began to soar over the chimney tops. Recorded by Gene Autry, the song soon raced to the top of the charts and became one of the best-selling Christmas songs of all time. Perhaps only “White Christmas” has exceeded this iconic 20th century holiday holiday carol in popularity. “You know Dasher and Dancer and Prancer and Vixen...” $50
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Imagen y Ciencia Ficcion.

[4316] (CINEMA) Luis Gasca .
San Sebastian: Festival International del Cine de San Sebastian, 1966. 414 pages. Softcover; mild binding soil else in very good condition. Illustrated with vintage movie posters. Text in Spanish. $20
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Style and Civilizations.

[142044] (Civilization - Philosophy) A.L. Kroeber.
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1973 reprint of 1957 edition. 8vo, 191 pages. Publisher's cloth, without jacket, as issued. Stray soil marks to rear cover and elsewhere on binding; else a bright and clean very good copy. $15
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Geheel nieuw en volkomen handboek voor ervaren koks, minervaren koks, keukenmeiden en jong gehuwde vrouwen, bevattende meer dan duizend voorschriften van goedkoope, echter zeer smakelijke en gezonde Spijsbereidingen van allerlei soorten, wa

[132906] (COOKERY) [H. Gartman] .
Amsterdam: H. Gartman, 1814. [vi] 339 pages. First Edition. Contemporary binding with papered decorative covers. Mild rubbing to covers, tight and strong in binding. A very good clean and complete copy. [OCLC [2] Witteveen & Cuperus, “Bibliotheca Gastronomica” # 2388, p. 134; Ferro 26a, Ned Bibl.] $250
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View



Total Matching Books: 139, Displaying 31 - 40.   << Prev 10 Books   Next 10 Books >>


Copyright © 1995-2008 Ian Brabner, Bookseller @ www.bookgarden.com. 
Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America & International League of Antiquarian Booksellers.