Books in the Varia Aisle
Wednesday July 16, 2008
  Contact Us | Categories  Shopping Cart | Check Out

Books in the Varia Aisle

Total Matching Books: 139, Displaying 21 - 30.   << Prev 10 Books   Next 10 Books >>


Autobiographical Account by Paul Schonevik Stub Koren, 1794 - 1842.

[106709] (AUTOBIOGRAPHY) Paul Schonevik Stub Koren.
Koren: [s.n.], [ca, 1939]. 52 pages. Blue wrappers, paper covers, with stapled binding. Small abrasion to front cover over previous owner's inked name else in very good condition. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE TRANSLATOR. Koren. Genealogy. Paul Schonevik Stub Koren. Nautical memoirs of this Bergen native. Swedish, Norwegian nautical accounts, history. A translation of a memoir that runs from about 1806 - 1838. $25
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Freehold Mortgage Bonds Negotiated and Guaranteed by the Mercantile Trust Co., of New York. Capital, - - $2,000,000. [Cover title]

[141712] (BANKING - TRUST COMPANIES) [Mercantile Trust Co.,].
[New York]: [E. Wells Sackett & Bro.], [188_]. Printed self wraps, sewn. 16mo, 18 pages + miniature fold-out of an illustrated partly-printed bond certificate. In superb condition. Not on OCLC which cites a single copy of a variant printing. Towards the end of the 19th century, the Mercantile Trust County would enter into numerous legal agreements with American railroad companies such as the St. Louis, Iron Mountain and Southern Railway Company, the Fort Worth and Denver City Railway Company and others. To our knowledge, the Mercantile Trust Company was organized in 1873 and then merged with the Bankers Trust Company. $75
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


The History of a Little Frenchman and His Bank Notes. “Rags! Rags! Rags!”

[141765] (BANKING) [James Kirke Paulding].
Philadelphia: Published for the Author, by Edwad [sic] Earle ... Joseph M. Sanderson, Printer, 1815. 12mo, 27, [1] pages. First Edition. Pamphlet, outer wraps absent, remvd., dbd. Small institutional stamps, old ink name and number, to title page and following, a good copy. A satirical work, attributed to James Kirke Paulding, (1778-1860). Paulding's anonymous pamphlet tells the story of a Frenchman from the West Indies who arrives in Savannah, Georgia and converts all of his gold into paper bank notes. As the Frenchman and the narrator travel north, the Frenchman's paper money continually declines in value. The lax, opportunistic, and wildcat banking practices of the period are humorously and sharply outlined. The anonymous narrator argues for the backing of paper money with specie and for intelligent banking regulations. Paulding was notable for his anti-British attacks during the 1810's and 1820's. He would later serve as Secretary of the Navy under Martin Van Buren. [Sabin 32183. ANB.] $250
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Libros Virumque Cano Gaudeamus: The Gifts of John Nicholas Brown to the John Carter Brown Library from 1924 to 1969.

[121251] (BOOKS ON BOOKS) Thomas R. Adams.
Rhode Island: John Carter Brown Library, 1970-71. 80 pages. Wrappers, paper covers. A few preliminary gutter stains else very good condition. Catalog and bibliography of important books from this collection. ”Libros Virumque Cano Gaudeamus: The Gifts of John Nicholas Brown to the John Carter Brown Library from 1924 to 1969, A Tribute on his seventieth birthday, 21 February 1970.” $25
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Santa Clara College, Santa Clara, California. This institution was founded in 1851…

[142040] (CALIFORNIA - SANTA CLARA COLLEGE - VIEWS) [Santa Clara College, Santa Clara, California].
[N.p.]: [s.n.], [ca. 1877-1883?] . 22 x 25 cm. Illustrated circular [? - Possibly remvd.?] Landscape format, printed on both sides on colored paper. Former fold lines, light general wear, very good to near fine. Bird's-eye view of Santa Clara College, engraved by Britton and Rey of San Francisco, with captioned points of interest. (The image is similar, but not identical to Phillips, 1464 - Thompson & West's “Historical atlas map of Santa Clara County, California,” 1876.) The verso shows an engraved illustration of the Santa Cruz Pope House under the management of F.C. Macartney, advertises the Sea Beach Hotel, etc. A promotional item for the College citing (in part) fees for matriculation, board, lodging and tuition; the recent completion of the Commercial Business building, etc. Signed in type by College President Rev. John Pinasco. $125
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Smoker and Entertainment Given to the Enlisted Men of the H.M.S. Bedford, H.I.M. M.S. Idzumo, H.M.S. Shearwater, H.I.M.S. Arcona ... at Dreamland. October 20, 1909. San Francisco, Cal.

[142204] (CALIFORNIA - U.S. NAVY ENTERTAINMENT) [Anon.].
San Francisco: McNutt, Kahn & Co., [1909]. Program flyer, 6 x 4 inches. An orange sheet folded once and printed in red. Fine condition. A programme flyer given by the U.S. Navy men of the U.S.S. St. Louis, U.S.S. Albany, U.S.S. Yorktown, U.S.S. Preble, etc. to their naval allies in San Francisco. The programme included patriotic music; foreign national airs; boxing; wrestling, and the theatrical troupe of the U.S.S. Albany. Very scarce. $35
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


The A.E.F. in Cartoon - Publisher's presentation copy to Wally & Alexander Woollcott - [offered with] Happy Days Cartoons of the C.C.C.

[133277] (CARTOONS) [Abian A. Wallgren] Wally Grant Powers Ray Evans et al.
Philadelphia: Dan Sowers, 1933. First Edition. Black cloth spine, orange illustrated boards, without dust jacket, if issued. Some soil, mild stains and superficial scratches to covers; front endpaper lightly silverfished along outer margins. A good copy, decent, solid in binding. Presentation copy from the publisher, Daniel Sowers, to the author, Abian A. Wallgren a.k.a. “Wally” and Alexander Woollcott, who wrote the introduction, with two inscriptions: “Here's to Wally- a much maligned, libeled and beloved buddy -- and, -- so-o-o-o-o-o -- the first million in circulation may be the hardest for us guys - but we're prayerfully hopeful your royalties will reach $100,000,000,000 and ad infinitum. Lil' Dan'l Sowers 3/2/33” [and] “AW [A. Woollcott] To Florence - Beaucoup thanks for the 'tummy fillings' which are helping keep down affects of the depression. Dan'l.” [OFFERED WITH] Happy Days Cartoons of the C.C.C. by Wally, Grant Powers and Ray Evans. National Press Building, Washington, D.C.: Happy Days Publishing, [no date, ca 1930s] 30 pp. First Edition. Oblong. Bound in wrappers, paper covers. Very good condition. “Wally” Wallgren offered a manner and style much in the way of Robert Crumb. He “worked as a cartoonist for the Philadelphia Public Ledger and Washington Post before the war. He served in France with the Fifth Marines of the First Division. Wallgren's cartoons appeared in every issue of The Stars and Stripes, poking fun at army life, satirizing the absurdity of army regulations, and highlighting the differences between the army brass and the front-line soldier. Numerous trips to the war front gave him material for his cartoons and first-hand experience about what soldiers considered humorous. His popular cartoons were collected in Wally: His Cartoons of the A.E.F., published by the newspaper in early 1919. Following the war, he worked as a cartoonist for the American Legion Magazine.” [Online: “The Stars and Stripes, 1918-1919: Illustrations,” June 2006.] $200
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Map of the Chesapeake & Ohio Railway and Connections. (Indian Territory pre-Oklahoma, Texas, Louisiana, Mid-Atlantic, New England)

[140474] (CHESAPEAKE & OHIO RAILWAY - MAPS) American Bank Note Company .
New York: American Bank Note Co., Map Engravers, [ca. 1880-1890]. 15½" x 22¾" map printed in b&w showing Chesapeake & Ohio Railway and its connections. Removed from an annual report? Printed on off-white paper stock which has good weight. Former folds and intersections, now flattened. Verso blank. One short edge-tear, small faded area near West Virginia. Very good condition. One can count over eighty whistle stops along its main western artery. A small inset shows “Newport News and Vicinity” such as Hampton Roads, Norfolk and Fortress Monroe. The map extends as far west as to Texas. Above Texas, it depicts “Indian Territory” and “Public Lands” in what is now Oklahoma. Presumably this map was printed before the May 2nd, 1890 act of Congress changing the “Indian territory” to “Oklahoma Territory.” Carruth, Encyclopedia, p. 354. $125
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Biggles Air Commodore.

[141567] (Children's - Aviation) W.E. Johns.
London: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford, (1937). Stout 8vo, 255 pages. First Edition. [Burnet 12.1] Bound in publisher's gray boards with four planes on front cover, one plane to spine, and lettering all stamped in navy color. Without rare dustwrapper. Color frontispiece + line drawings. Slight fading along right outer edge of upper cover, faint stain to spine. A bright and tight copy and very clean, inside and out, with no former ownership markings whatsoever. $350
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Biggles in Africa.

[141568] (Children's - Aviation) W.E. Johns.
London: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford, (1936). Stout 8vo, 256 pages. First Edition. [Burnet 11.1, calling for tan cloth] Bound in publisher's brick cloth with plane flying over map of Africa, shield and spears to spine, and lettering all stamped in black. 48mm thick. Without rare dustwrapper. Color frontispiece + line drawings. Exceptionally bright and tight binding. Trace of light soil to bottom edge. Internally, a few scattered stains to gutters or a few pages with minor defects, with no former ownership markings whatsoever. $350
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View



Total Matching Books: 139, Displaying 21 - 30.   << Prev 10 Books   Next 10 Books >>


Copyright © 1995-2008 Ian Brabner, Bookseller @ www.bookgarden.com. 
Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America & International League of Antiquarian Booksellers.