Books in the New Arrivals! Aisle
Monday July 14, 2008
  Contact Us | Categories  Shopping Cart | Check Out

Books in the New Arrivals! Aisle

Total Matching Books: 96, Displaying 21 - 30.   << Prev 10 Books   Next 10 Books >>


$20,000 Reward has been offered for the recovery of Charlie Brewster Ross and for the arrest and conviction of his abductors ... stolen from his parents in Germantown, Pa. on July 1st, 1874 ....

[142642] (CRIME - BROADSIDES - PHILADELPHIA - KIDNAPPING) [Pinkerton's National Detective Agency].
Philadelphia : Wm. F. Murphy's Sons, Stationers, Printers, [1874]. Broadside, 11¾ x 6¼ inches, small illustrated portrait vignette. Fold lines, short tears along some folds, expert mends to verso, mild soil; good. OCLC, four copies, but one as photostat. A classic unsolved crime; arguably one of the earliest documented cases of kidnapping for ransom in the United States. In July 1874, Four year old Charlie Brewster Ross was kidnapped in Germantown, near Philadelphia. The kidnapping created a sensation. The abductors demanded a huge ransom and warned the father not to go to the police. To the police the father went, and Pinkerton’s National Detective Agency became involved. Parents and friends spent over $60,000 trying to locate the boy. Later, Charlie’s brother, Walter, positively identified two burglars who were shot to death as the kidnappers, one who confessed to the kidnapping, but his sibling was never found. As years passed, swindlers (and those with honest intentions) presented over three hundred boys to the boy’s father, each claimed to be the man’s son. Charlie had blond hair, but many swindlers assumed he had blue eyes. In fact, his eyes were brown. As a side note, a libel suit was raised against a local newspaper when it was ballyhooed that the Charlie’s mother had been in Atlantic City for two days before she realized of the loss of her son. [Collins, Philadelphia, A Story of Progress. II: 358-359.] The broadside describes the physical traits of the boy and notes, in part: “He talks plainly, but is retiring, and has a habit of putting his arm up to his eyes when approached by strangers. His skin may now be stained, and hair dyed, --or he may be dressed as a girl, with hair parted in the centre.” The physical description of of the abductors is also given. $350
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Cuba in War Time. Illustrated by Frederic Remington. (With Scarce Publisher’s Color Map)

[142471] (CUBA - FREDERIC REMINGTON) Richard Harding Davis.
London: William Heinemann, 1898. Small octavo, 143 pages. Original printed paper boards, top-edge gilt, without publisher’s rare dust jacket. First London Edition. Frontispiece + twenty-three plates illustrated by Frederic Remington. Large folding map of Puerto Rico, Cuba and Philippines tipped-in to rear, as issued with American publisher’s stamp. Rubbing to spine and spine lettering, some rubbing to rear board. A very good clean collectible copy. BAL 4524. This book was first published by Russell in New York in 1897, this London edition shortly thereafter. BAL makes no mention of the publisher’s folding color map infrequently found within this book; apparently as issued as it includes Russell’s stamp. The map includes a good number of American, Spanish and Cuban flags that readers were instructed to clip out and place on the map, as events of the Spanish American War unfolded. Our example of this map is in exceptional condition. $250
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


The Variation of Animals and Plants under Domestication.

[142279] (DARWIN) Charles Darwin.
London: John Murray, 1868. Two octavo volumes, viii, 411 pp. + 32 pp. of adverts. + viii, 486, [2] pages. First Edition, first issues, for both volumes. [All points present as called for by Freeman 877.1 and 877.2.] Original publisher’s green cloth, gilt-stamped spines. Illustrated. Corner tips and edges of boards gently bumped; trace remnants of 19th c. bookplates; indistinct contemporary name and date of 1870 to both volumes; hinges of second volume expertly strengthened; blank before title pages and title pages with foxing. A very good set with clean bright bindings; binder’s ticket inside rear board of first volume. Freeman p. 132 - “This represents the only section of Darwin’s big book on the origin of species which was printed in his lifetime and corresponds to its first two intended chapters...” $1500
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Circular and Catalogue Goldey Wilmington Commercial and Shorthand College. [1896 - 1900 Eleventh, Twelfth, Thirteenth and Fourteenth Annual ...]

[142424] (DELAWARE - BUSINESS SCHOOLS - PENMANSHIP) [H.S. Goldey].
Philadelphia: Press of Edward Stern & Co., 1896 - 1900. Four small octavos, oblong, hand-sewn. 54; 54; 58; 58 pages. Printed wraps. All four of these school catalogues are consecutive, published for the school years 1896 to 1900. Illustrated with numerous half tones from photographs showing coed students. Among the more interesting images show students practicing penmanship, learning how to type, a mock business environment backdrop where students simulate business transactions, etc. Condition ranges from good to very good. General cover soil or mild rubbing to bindings; occ. issues of light internal dampstaining; one leaf with small neatly excised area. Goldey College in Wilmington, Delaware (now Goldey Beacom) was founded by business educator H.S. Goldey in 1886. In its earlier days, the school focused on penmanship and shorthand for men and women. These scarce publications show the aggressive marketing ingenuity of this business school to promote and establish its presence in the local Delaware community in the late 19th century. The school continues to thrive in the present day community of Pike Creek in greater Wilmington, and boasts of having matriculated four governors and numerous accomplished graduates. $150
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Henry du Pont. A brief recital of his life and character by his son Col. Henry A. Du Pont.

[142094] (DELAWARE - DU PONTS - WILMINGTON) Colonel Henry A. Du Pont.
[Winterthur, Delaware]: [Privately Printed], [1923]. 8vo, 16 pages. Stiff card covers. Binding lightly foxed, else very good. Compliments of the Author slip laid in. OCLC, four copies. Very scarce Du Pont memorial and, in part, business history of du Pont de Nemours and Company. $75
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Hosses Hosses Hosses! and A Tale of Two Dogs.

[5012] (DELAWARE) J. Harvey Burgess [”The Gentleman from Sussex”].
Harrington, [Delaware]: Harrington Journal, (1950). Small octavo, 13 pages. 7 x 5½ inches. First Edition (?) Bound in wrappers, paper covers. Faint stains on cover, first page age-toned, else very good condition. Harrington, Delaware native speaks of the joys of harness racing in the area and of down state Delaware activities and entertainment. $45
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


The Moonstone. [First American Edition]

[142875] (DETECTIVE FICTION - ENGLISH LITERATURE) Wilkie Collins.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1868. 8vo, publisher’s original cloth, [1-9], 10-223, [244, blank] pp. First American Edition. Pale salmon endpapers, printed in two columns with wood engravings throughout text. Binding with soil; rubbed and faded; some loss to cloth at ends of spine, edge-wear to boards; corners rubbed or gently bumped, and some tips exposed. Internally, sound and clean: a few small paper flaws or light foxing. This example may suggest an unknown binding variant with upper and lower covers twice ruled in blind on pebbled brown cloth which has a profusion of thin, vertical raised lines. Gilt-stamped spine. “The Moonstone” has been considered as possibly ”...the first detective story proper in English” [Sutherland, “Stanford Companion to Victorian Fiction” p.142]. A Haycraft-Queen cornerstone. $250
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


Boston Electric Club and New York Electric Club, 1887-1891.

[142863] (ELECTRICITY - EDISON - LIGHTING - INFRASTRUCTURE) [Boston and New York Electric Clubs].
[Boston & New York]: Boston Electric Club, New York Electric Club, Press of Modern Light and Heat, [1887-1891]. Seven pamphlets, most self-wraps, variously stitched and sewn. OCLC: only two of these seven pamphlets are noted.  The club was founded, in part, by William Joseph Hammer (1858-1934), an important associate of Thomas Edison and general manager and chief engineer of the Boston Edison Electric Illuminating Company. Hammer was one of Edison's most trusted and important employees whose own contributions to incandescent lighting improvements are noteworthy. These Boston and New York Electric clubs documents early attempts to introduce the possibilities of electricity and lighting into city infrastructure for commercial and resident beneficence. $450
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


The Care Killer. Being an Entertaining Selection of Whimsical Adventures, Laughable Tales, Bon-Mots, and Other Good Things, Extracted from the Most Celebrated Authors.

[142096] (ENGLISH HUMOR - JEST BOOKS - JOKES) [J. Pitts, Printer].
London: J. Pitts, Printer, Marble and Toy Warehouse, 1839, [1846?]. 12mo, 12 pages. Self wraps, sewn, printed and illustrated. Front wrap separating along seam and orig. trimmed slightly askew. One large cut on front cover is seen within showing three individuals laughing with a cartoon blurb above their head: “Oh! What fun.” As seen in this copy, COPAC notes that Ryle and Co., added its colophon to page 12 and reissued this pamphlet, likely in 1846. OCLC locates two copies. A scarce jest book. $250
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View


The Bryant and May Museum of Fire-Making Appliances. Catalogue of the Exhibits. (Two Volumes)

[142802] (FIRE-MAKING COLLECTIONS - REFERENCES) Miller Christy.
London: Bryant & May, Ltd., 1926-1928. Octavos, two volumes in original printed card covers; together, in 331 consecutive pages. Amply illustrated. Both volumes with thin marker line to front covers, faint tobacco odor, else very good. An excellent reference for collectors of the history of fire making from tinder pistols, tinder boxes, matches, and more. A classic reference. $75
Add to Cart   Inquire   Tell-A-Friend   Print View



Total Matching Books: 96, Displaying 21 - 30.   << Prev 10 Books   Next 10 Books >>


Copyright © 1995-2008 Ian Brabner, Bookseller @ www.bookgarden.com. 
Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America & International League of Antiquarian Booksellers.