Books in the Religion Aisle
Total Matching Books: 19, Displaying 11 - 19.
<< Prev 10 Books
A Brief Memoir concerning Abel Thomas, a Minister of the Gospel of Christ in the Society of Friends, compiled from authentic documents.
[141110] (QUAKERS - AMERICAN REVOLUTION) [Abel Thomas] .
Philadelphia: Benjamin & Thomas Kite, 1824. 12mo, 51, [1, ad. page]. First Edition. Bound in orig. cloth. Short edge-tear to one blank leaf; scattered foxing and dampstaining internally; some mild rubbing to binding; a good copy. Abel Thomas was a Quaker captured by the Americans while crossing British lines into New York and South Carolina during the war years of 1778-1781. His trials and tribulations during this period are recounted on pages 13-46 via narrative and letters. [AI 15554. Sabin 95375.] $35
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

Witchcraft and Quakerism, a Study in Social History.
[28347] (QUAKERS) Amelia Mott Gummere .
Philadelphia: The Biddle Press, (1908). 69 pages. First Edition. Hardbound. Illustrated. Bookplate from F&M college with “withdrawn” stamped to it; mild shadow from label to front cover. Very good condition. Uncommon work on the attitudes of Quakers towards witchcraft in the 17th and 18th centuries. $50
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View
An examen of parts relating to the Society of Friends in a recent work by Robert Barclay entitled “The Inner Life of the Religious Societies of the Commonwealth.”
[28435] (QUAKERS) Charles Evans.
Philadelphia: J. Smedley, 1878. Octavo, 104 pages. First Edition. Binding is orig. gilt-stamped cloth. Front hinge cracking; still a tight and bright clean copy. $45
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

Memoirs of Mrs. Elizabeth Fry. Including a History of Her Labors in Promoting the Reformation of Female Prisoners, and the Improvement of British Seamen.
[28399] (QUAKERS) Rev. Thomas Timpson .
New York: Stanford and Swords, 1847. 330, [6, publisher’s ads.] pages. First American Edition. Publisher's original stamped cloth. Contemporary ownership dated 1848 inked neatly across top of title page of a Mary Trautwine [?] A sound reading copy. Text block secure in binding and hinges uncracked but with the following flaws; chipping to heel and foot of spine; small loss to joints; edges of boards worn; foxing; demi-lune dampstaining to top margin of numerous pages. Elizabeth Fry (1780-1845), Quaker penal and social reformer. Fry's visits and efforts at Newgate Prison led to her pioneer work to reform and improve the harsh, hopeless conditions for women prisoners and to establish a school at the prison for the children of the prisoners. Her successful efforts at reform were noted and led to changes in British criminal law. As noted in this volume, Fry also devoted energies to forming libraries for the use of British seamen and Coast Guard. [DNB] $45
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

Lays of Quakerdom, reprinted from the Knickerbocker of 1853-54-55.
[133290] (QUAKERS) Ruth Plumley.
Philadelphia: Biddle Press, [ca. 1911]. 59 pages. First Edition, thus. Hardbound, without dust jacket. Modest but attractive paper, printed on gray stock paper. The lays concern the execution of Quaker Mary Dyer at Boston in 1660; the visit of Mary Fisher to Sultan Mohammed IV at Adrianople in 1658; James Parnell, the Quaker Proto-Martyr. A concise historical essay precedes each lay. $25
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View
Bi-Centennial Anniversary of the Friends' Meeting-House at Merion, Pennsylvania, 1695-1895.
[20410] (QUAKERS) [Merion Pennsylvania].
Philadelphia: Friends' Book Association, 1895. 49 pages. Binding is brown cloth with gold lettering on front cover, hardbound. Some rubbing to spine and small portion of rear board. Illustrated. Very good condition. $45
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

Of the Right of Churches, And of the Magistrates Powers over Them.
[133288] (RELIGION - ENGLAND - CHURCH & STATE) Lewis du Moulin .
London: Printed by R.D. and are to be sold by Sa: Thomson at the white Horse in St. Paul's Church-yard, 1658. [48] 394 pages. First Edition. In a late 19th century full calf binding with all edges in gilt. Binding scuffed and with rubbing, a very good copy otherwise. Approx. 3.5" x 5.5" Scarce work on the powers and dynamics of Church and State in England. Full title: “Of the Right of Churches, And of the Magistrates Powers over Them. Wherein is further made out 1. the nullity and vanity of ecclesiasticall power (of ex-communicating, deposing, and making lawes) independent from the power of magistracy. 2. The absurdity of the distinctions of power and lawes into ecclesiasticall and civil, spirituall and temporall. 3. That these distinctions have introduced the mystery of iniquity into the world, and alwayes disunited the minds and affections of Christians and brethren. 4. That those reformers who have stood for a jurisdiction distinct from that of the magistrate, have unawares strenghthened [sic] the mystery of iniquity.” Lewis du Moulin (1606-1680) Oxford history professor. Nonconformist & controversialist, described as a “...a fiery, violent, and hot-headed independent, a cross and ill-natured man” and noted for his “virulent attacks” on Anglican theologians. Controversial to the last, in one of his last works, du Moulin noted that “not one in a hundred (nay, not probably one in a million), from Adam down to our time, shall be saved.” [DNB; OCLC records two copies; Wing D2544] $350
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

The Faithful Translation: An Essay in Favour of Revising and Amending King James's Version of The Holy Scriptures.
[141068] (RELIGION) David Bernard & Samuel Aaron .
Philadelphia: Published for David Bernard by J.B. Lippincott, 1842. [1-2], 3-55, [1, blank], [i], ii-xvi. First Edition. Bound in publisher's original gilt-stamped cloth. This is a very good copy of a scarce work. OCLC, [3]. Approx. 6" x 4" The last sixteen pages is a prospectus for Kendrick's “The Holy Bible, being the English version of the Old and New Testaments...carefully revised and amended, the meaning of the sacred originals being given, in accordance with the best translations and the most approved Hebrew and Greek lexicographers,” (1842) which was also published by Bernard. $75
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View

The Philosophy of Christian Perfection: embracing a psychological statement of some of the principles of Christianity on which this doctrine rests: together with a practical examination of the peculiar views of several recent writers on thi
[141081] (RELIGION) [Merritt Caldwell] .
Philadelphia: Sorrin and Ball, 1848. Octavo, 159 pages. First Edition. Bound in publisher's orig. cloth. Very clean binding, a good many pages with old dampstaining which is primarily restricted to margins and does not affect reading of text. A good copy. Merritt Caldwell, (1806-1848) was a Wesleyan and professor at Dickinson College in Pennsylvania. $35
Inquire
Tell-A-Friend
Print View
Total Matching Books: 19, Displaying 11 - 19.
<< Prev 10 Books
|